Vol. 1 attorney answer. An accord and satisfaction is a contract, and all the essential elements of a contract must be present. Then, the satisfaction of the obligation will relate the to new obligations defined in the accord agreement and no longer the original obligation that was suspended in the original agreement. Cuyahoga County 1943), [xv] Dickson v. Stockman, 411 S.W.2d 610 (Tex. The party with a claim usually receives less than what is owed to settle the claim. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. PDF Affirmative Defenses Guide: Information and Examples - Texas Law Help defense. 1956), [xii] Cass Const. However, they will have the ability to enforce the terms of their new accord in the event of a default. App.