Google it and find out how your State has interpreted this remedy. The court, however, concluded this was not a county in which a substantial part of the facts giving rise to the coverage dispute arose. 1968). Co. v. Burch, 442 S.W.2d 331 (Tex. d) The court may also grant summary judgment against the moving party, if appropriate. Section 37.003 says that courts of record have within their jurisdiction the "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not. Tex. Cigna Lloyds Ins. Cluett v. Medical Protective Co., 829 S.W.2d 822, 826 (Tex. (c) The enumerations in Sections 37.004 and 37.005 do not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in this section in any proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought and a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty. Civ. 2283. 1979, no writ) (not justiciable controversy); Boorhem-Fields, Inc. v. Burlington Northern Railroad Co., 884 S.W.2d 530 (Tex. The declaratory judgment is to also help you prevent additional costly litigation as stated above.